Illustrative image, not evidence of a product test.
Best NVR Systems for Home Security (2026)
Buying Reolink PoE cameras? Start with a Reolink recorder: the RLN8-410 (8 PoE ports) or RLN16-410 (16). Want to mix camera brands or mirror your drives? Use a Synology NAS plus a separate PoE switch. Treat the Lorex N844 and Amcrest NV2108E as legacy-model checks, and check the regulatory position before buying Hikvision in the US.
This is a research-based comparison built from manufacturer datasheets, support pages and standards documents checked on 22 and 23 Oct 2026. It is not a HomeTechTested test of recording quality, app speed or drive reliability. Prices are left out because they vary by region, bundle and drive. Specifications are from US pages unless stated.
What an NVR does
A network video recorder (NVR) records streams from IP cameras on your network. With PoE cameras, the same Ethernet cable can carry power. Local recording needs no subscription, but you supply the drive, replace it eventually, and choose how you view footage away from home. For whole-system options see home security systems without monthly fees; for matching cameras and their PoE wattage see the PoE camera guide and outdoor cameras without a subscription. For layouts with long cable runs, see security cameras for large properties. The recorder itself connects to the router by Ethernet (Reolink says its NVRs cannot join the router wirelessly), so Wi-Fi quality matters mainly for phones and any Wi-Fi cameras; if that needs work, see mesh Wi-Fi for smart homes.
Compared on decision criteria
| Recorder | PoE: ports, per port, total | Drives | Third-party cameras (per maker) | Remote access | Licences / fees | Status, 23 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reolink RLN8-410 (hw N7MB01) | 8; 25 W max, 802.3af/at; total not stated | 1 SATA + 1 eSATA, 8 TB per drive, 16 TB max with both | RTSP and ONVIF listed; Reolink calls third-party cameras “not suggested” | Reolink App or Client; monitor view works without a network | None stated for local recording | Current on Reolink US page |
| Reolink RLN16-410 (hw N6MB01) | 16; 25 W max, 802.3af/at; total not stated | 2 SATA, 8 TB per drive, 16 TB max | RTSP listed, ONVIF not in the protocol list; the RLN8-410 page calls third-party cameras “not suggested”, and the RLN16-410 page gives no third-party statement | Reolink App or Client | None stated for local recording | Current on Reolink US page |
| Synology DS225+ NAS | None listed; add a PoE switch | 2 bays; RAID 1 or Synology Hybrid RAID | Synology’s camera support list; check your exact model | Synology apps; licence activation needs internet | 2 free licences; more are paid packs | Current on Synology US page |
| Lorex N844A82 / N844A81 | 8; 25.5 W max; 72 W total | 1 bay, up to 8 TB; N844A82 ships with 2 TB | ONVIF not listed on the datasheet; Fusion allows up to 2 wireless devices, each needing a free NVR channel | Lorex Home app (named Lorex Classic on Lorex’s support pages) | Datasheet: no hidden cloud fees | Legacy; see below |
| Hikvision DS-7608NI-K2/8P/4K | 8; 802.3af/at; 80 W max total | 2 SATA, 12 TB each | ONVIF Profile S/G | Datasheet lists ISUP, DDNS, UPnP | None stated | Global datasheet; US regulatory question |
| Amcrest NV2108E | Not confirmed | Retailer title: up to 6 TB | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Model not confirmed on Amcrest’s listings |
Adding a PoE switch does not add channels: Reolink says its channel count is fixed (RLN8-410 FAQ). An Amcrest support article is cited for the same point on its recorders, but Amcrest’s site could not be loaded on 23 Oct 2026, so that point is unconfirmed here.
Storage: a worked example with stated assumptions
Formula: GB per day = bitrate (kbps) × 86,400 ÷ 8 ÷ 1,000,000.
Assumptions: constant bitrate, continuous recording, main stream only, decimal terabytes (1 TB = 1,000 GB, as drives are sold), no file-system overhead. The 6,144 kbps column is the default main-stream rate on Reolink’s RLC-810A (4K, adjustable from 4,096 to 8,192 kbps).
| Bitrate | GB per camera per day | GB per camera per 14 days |
|---|---|---|
| 2,048 kbps | 22.1 | 310 |
| 4,096 kbps | 44.2 | 619 |
| 6,144 kbps | 66.4 | 929 |
| 8,192 kbps | 88.5 | 1,239 |
Retention in days at 6,144 kbps, continuous (worked example; days = capacity in GB ÷ (cameras × 66.4 GB)):
| Cameras | 4 TB | 8 TB | 16 TB |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 15.1 | 30.1 | 60.3 |
| 8 | 7.5 | 15.1 | 30.1 |
| 16 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 15.1 |
These figures are arithmetic, not measurements. Maximum installed capacity is not retention: a recorder that accepts up to 16 TB (RLN8-410 and RLN16-410, with two 8 TB drives) only reaches the 16 TB column with both drives fitted, while the Lorex N844 takes one drive of up to 8 TB. Camera counts above a recorder’s channel count (16 cameras on an 8-channel unit) are shown only to complete the table. Formatted capacity is slightly below the drive’s labelled size, so real retention is a little shorter.
Two checks the retention table does not show:
- Recorder bandwidth. Eight cameras at 6,144 kbps is about 49 Mbps; sixteen is about 98 Mbps. The Lorex N844 datasheet lists an 80 Mbps total network bit rate (48 to 8,192 kbps per camera) and the Hikvision DS-7608NI-K2/8P/4K datasheet lists 80 Mbps incoming bandwidth. At this rate 80 Mbps is roughly 13 cameras, so the eight cameras of either 8-channel recorder (about 49 Mbps) fit within the stated limit. The Reolink pages reviewed list no total.
- Drive workload. Eight cameras at this rate write about 194 TB a year (530.8 GB/day × 365 = 193.7 TB) before any playback. The Western Digital WD Purple 6 TB sheet (WD67PURX, October 2020) gives a workload rating of up to 180 TB a year, and the Seagate SkyHawk sheet (1 to 8 TB models) says the drives are designed for always-on workloads of 180 TB a year. Western Digital defines workload as user data transferred to or from the drive, so playback counts as well as recording. The worked example is therefore above both ratings. Lowering the bitrate or recording on motion brings it down; the Reolink pages reviewed do not say whether a two-bay recorder splits writes across its drives, so do not count on that.
Motion-only recording scales with the share of the day something is recorded, and that depends on the scene; the sheets reviewed give no typical figure. If a camera records a quarter of the time, retention is four times the table.
H.264 vs H.265. An NTIA subjective study on 1080p test scenes found H.265 delivered the same quality at about half the bitrate “in many, but not all, situations”; the paper also cites earlier work finding smaller advantages at high bitrates (17 Mbps and above). Hikvision’s DS-7608NXI-I2/8P/S datasheet states that H.265+ cuts storage “by up to 75%”; that is a manufacturer claim. Check the bitrate your own cameras actually produce. Reolink’s third-party guide says its NVRs do not support MJPEG or enhanced codecs such as H.264+ and H.265+ from other brands’ cameras.
PoE requirements
The Ethernet Alliance lists these limits (at the recorder or switch port / at the camera): 802.3af 15.4 W / about 13 W; 802.3at 30 W / 25.5 W; 802.3bt Type 3 60 W / 51 W; Type 4 90 W / 71.3 W.
Per-port ratings are not the whole story, because a recorder also has a total budget. Lorex lists 72 W and Hikvision 80 W for the 8-port models above. Reolink’s spec pages give only the 25 W per-port maximum. On paper, eight cameras could exceed either budget: the RLC-810A page lists 802.3af PoE (up to 15.4 W per port under that standard) and a 12 V 1 A DC adapter option, so eight cameras at the 12 W adapter rating would be 96 W, and at 15.4 W each 123 W. Reolink publishes no PoE power draw for that camera, so these are ceilings worked out from the ratings, not measurements; read the per-port power on your switch or recorder, or add a switch with a published budget (see PoE switches for security cameras).
Recorder notes
Reolink RLN8-410 and RLN16-410
Both list recording up to 16 MP and H.265/H.264, with a 2-year limited warranty. Channel counts depend on hardware version: hardware N7MB01 (RLN8-410) allows up to 12 cameras and N6MB01 (RLN16-410) up to 24 when battery Wi-Fi cameras are included, and a dual-lens Reolink camera uses two channels. Smart person/vehicle detection on older units depends on the hardware version, so check it on used or old stock.
Whether a drive ships varies by listing. Reolink’s RLN8-410 FAQ says the RLN16-410 comes with a pre-installed 4 TB drive and the RLN8-410 with a pre-installed 2 TB drive, but the RLN8-410 page’s “What’s in the Box” list shows no drive. Confirm on the listing for your exact SKU and budget for a drive. The pages list no RAID, so treat two bays as capacity, not redundancy.
For one documented RLN8-410 install, see a PoE camera setup walkthrough; it covers that setup only.
Synology Surveillance Station on a NAS
Synology’s licence page lists 2 default licences on a NAS (4 on Synology’s NVR models, 8 on deep-learning NVRs). Extra licences come in packs of 1, 4 or 8 and, per Synology, do not expire. Default licences cannot be migrated to another device, activation needs internet (offline activation is possible through the DS cam app), and Surveillance Station on Virtual DSM has no default licence. The DS225+ page lists 25 cameras at 1080p/H.264, or 17 at 4K/H.264 and 20 at 4K/H.265, under Synology’s continuous-recording tests.
The DS225+ lists no PoE ports, so the total is NAS, drives, a PoE switch and any extra licences. The payoff is mirrored drives (RAID 1) and a wider choice of cameras, subject to Synology’s support list; features such as audio or PTZ can vary by model.
Lorex N844
Lorex’s datasheet is dated 2021. It lists 8 PoE ports, 4K (8 MP) recording at 15 fps (lower resolutions at 30 fps), one bay up to 8 TB, and a 2 TB drive in the N844A82. Remote viewing needs a high-speed connection; Lorex recommends 5 Mbps upload and allows three connected devices at a time. Smart detection needs compatible Lorex cameras.
Lorex still has N844 support pages, but its US recorder collection showed only U, V and X Series models on 23 Oct 2026, so treat the N844 as a legacy model. Lorex’s U Series ONVIF guide says live view, playback and motion detection were tested with ONVIF cameras and other features may be limited; it covers U Series, not the N844. Lorex also publishes an FCC notice saying some Lorex-branded products are made by a company on the Covered List; check its SKU list before buying older stock.
Hikvision DS-7600 series
The DS-7600 name spans several families with different specs. The DS-7608NI-K2/8P/4K lists an 80 W PoE budget; the DS-7608NXI-I2/8P/S lists 120 W. Match the full model number.
- US: the FCC’s 2022 release says the Covered List includes communications equipment from Hikvision and Dahua. In DA 26-635 (26 June 2026) the FCC prohibits continued importation and marketing of previously authorised covered equipment added to the list in 2024 or earlier. Where an entry is covered only for uses such as public safety or government facilities, the prohibition applies only to those uses, and equipment you already own is unaffected. The notice records a pending Hikvision USA court challenge to the underlying rules. Which entry applies to a given recorder was not determined here, and the live Covered List could not be loaded, so check the model and seller.
- UK: BBC reporting describes a November 2022 instruction that government departments stop installing such cameras on “sensitive sites”. That is a government-estate policy, not a described consumer ban. Hikvision disputes that it is a security threat (same page).
Amcrest NV2108E
Amcrest’s own store pages could not be loaded during research. Search results showed an NV2108E-HS PoE listing on a retailer, but Amcrest’s own listings in the same results were for the no-PoE NV2108-HS and the 8-channel PoE NV4108E, whose snippets mention 80 Mbps incoming bandwidth, seven 4K cameras on H.264, and ONVIF. Confirm the exact model, PoE ports and drive size before buying; the current model may be an NV4108E.
Ongoing costs
Reolink and Lorex state no subscription for local recording. Synology licences beyond the two included are one-off packs. Optional cloud add-ons (for example Synology’s C2 Backup for Surveillance) are annual subscriptions. Drives wear: the WD Purple 6 TB sheet and the Seagate SkyHawk 1 to 8 TB sheet each list a 3-year limited warranty. A recorder is also a single point of loss if it is stolen or damaged, so consider where it lives.
FAQ
How much storage do I need for an NVR system?
Use the formula above with your cameras’ real bitrate. At 6,144 kbps, eight cameras recording continuously fill 4 TB in about 7.5 days and 8 TB in about 15.
Can I mix camera brands with my NVR?
Sometimes. Synology and Hikvision list broader support (a camera support list and ONVIF Profile S/G). Reolink says compatibility with other brands cannot be guaranteed and the camera must sit on the same network rather than in the NVR’s PoE port. Lorex says other advanced features may be limited on ONVIF cameras.
Do NVR systems require internet to record?
No. Reolink says you can view live video on a monitor attached to the NVR without a network. Internet is needed for remote viewing and notifications through vendor apps. Lorex’s datasheet lists USB as well as network firmware upgrades, and Synology licence activation needs internet unless done offline through DS cam.
What’s the difference between NVR and DVR?
NVRs record digital streams from IP cameras over Ethernet, with PoE able to carry power. DVRs record analog cameras on coax. Resolution is no longer a clean dividing line: Lorex lists 4K (8 MP) DVR and analog camera lines.
How long do NVR hard drives last?
The sheets reviewed give ratings, not lifespans: surveillance drives from WD and Seagate are rated for 180 TB a year of workload, with 3-year limited warranties on the sheets cited above. Plan around the workload check above and keep important clips copied elsewhere.
How this was researched: manufacturer product pages, datasheets and support articles (Reolink, Synology, Lorex, Hikvision, Seagate, Western Digital, Amcrest support), the Ethernet Alliance PoE white paper, an NTIA H.265 study, and the FCC and BBC for regulatory context. Checked 22 and 23 Oct 2026, US pages unless stated. No hands-on testing of these recorders. See how products are compared.